Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

At www.palaksaki.com, we value the privacy of our visitors and it is extremely important to us. By visiting www.palaksaki.com, you are consenting to our following Terms and Conditions.

Contact & Communication Policy

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at sharing their personal information own discretion at their own risk. We keep your personal information private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. We make every effort to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

The Website knowingly does not collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that a child under 16 years can be personally identified on the site. Then please contact us via the contact form, we will remove that information from our website records instantly.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/recipes they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or inquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

Accuracy, Completeness, and Timeliness of Information

The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information is provided for your reference only and may not current. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site. We have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

Email Newsletter 

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about the recent posts published on this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process they wish to do so but at their own discretion. We may process some subscription manually through a prior written agreement with the users. To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system, we use security measures. We will never share, sell or rent personal information with anyone without their prior permission or without a court order. The information submitted to us is only accessible to employees who manage this website for the purpose of contacting you or sending you emails based on your interest to receive information and notifications.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this website then please send a copy of that email with your comments through our contact form for review.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links. Users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/ image links) to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will redirect you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Use of Cookies Policy

www.palaksaki.com does use cookies to store information about visitors interest and preferences, record visitor-specific information on which pages the user accesses or visits, customize web page content based on the visitor’s device/browser type or other information that the visitor submits via their browser. If you wish to disable the cookies, then you may do so through your individual browser settings. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers is available in the respective websites.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion. The social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page on the platform.

User Comments, Feedback, and any other submissions

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. Users not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone else as to the origin of any comments. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

Third-Party Use of Collected Information

We may share your information only when you explicitly authorize us to share your information with third parties. Moreover, this website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects. Each third-party service providers use your personal information as per their privacy policies. This website currently uses the services of following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics doesn’t capture any user personal information but may capture their IP address. For more information, please see Google Analytic’s privacy policy.

Personal Information Policy

Subscribers or users should not submit their sensitive personal information to the website.  Including your personal identification number, community, race or any ethnic origin, political/religious beliefs, health information, or trade union memberships. We govern the Personal information submitted by users by our Privacy Policy.

Errors, Inaccuracies, and Omissions Policy

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve rights to correct any errors, policy, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information in the service or at any time without prior notice. We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, policy, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

Prohibited Uses

Users are prohibited from using the site or its content in addition to other prohibitions as follows. (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm,  intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, race,  nationality or disability;

(f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website,  or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 

Last Updated on 18 May 2019.

 

If you wish to know about the author and www.palaksaki.com than you can visit About page.

Also, do check out our Disclaimer page for limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.palaksaki.com

If there are any queries related to Privacy Policy you can contact us [email protected]